Results: Year by Year

2008 One Act Play Results

PrizeTheatre CompanyActor/Director/Play
Best ProductionArarat Theatre Company"Thistle Blossoms"

2nd Best Production

Savage Park Productions"Trapped"
3rd Best ProductionWarrandyte Theatre Company"The Lesson"
Best ComedyWarrandyte Theatre Company"Words, Words, Words"
Best DirectorArarat Theatre Company "Thistle Blossoms"John Mawson & Rob Smith
Best ActorWarrandyte Theatre Company "Words, Words, Words"Bill Connolly
Best ActressBallarat National Theatre "Seascape"Mary-Rose McLaren
Best Supporting PlayerArarat Theatre Company "The Turn Of The Toad"Bryan Kennedy
Player/Group Showing Most PotentialKyneton Secondary CollegeWalking A Wonky Line
Best Secondary College Play Wesley College Student Theatre "Hamlet"
   
   

2009 One Act Play Results

PrizeTheatre CompanyActor/Director/Play
Best ProductionBeaumaris Theatre"An Englishman Abroad"

2nd Best Production

Kyneton Katz"Bringing Up Odessa"
3rd Best ProductionFlameage - Kyneton Secondary College"They Come...."
Best ComedyArarat Theatre Company"Graceland"
Best DirectorBeaumaris Theatre
"An Englishman Abroad"
Rita Crispin
Best ActorBeaumaris Theatre
"An Englishman Abroad"
Nick Barker-Pendree
Best ActressBeaumaris Theatre
"An Englishman Abroad"
Jenny Tudor
Best Supporting PlayerKyneton Katz "Bringing Up Odessa"Fiona Agyeman
Player/Group Showing Most PotentialFlamage - Kyneton Seconday College"They Come...."

Best Secondary College PlayWesley College Melbourne"Sticks & Stones"

   
   

 2010 One Act Play Results

PrizeTheatre CompanyActor/Director/Play
Best ProductionMount Players"Tracy"

2nd Best Production

Spotswood Parish"A Piece of Pie"
3rd Best ProductionKyneton Cats"Penguin Blues"
Best DirectorMount PlayersKerry Irvin Lister
Best ActorPeridot Theatre CompanyJames McCrae
Best ActressArarat Theatre CompanyVictoria Colley
Best Supporting PlayerBallarat National TheatreJeanette Baxter
Player/Group Showing Most PotentialArarat Theatre CompanyBryan Kennedy & Annie Reid
Encouragement AwardKyneton Secondary College"Restaurant Romeo"
 
 

2011 ONE ACT PLAY RESULTS

PrizeTheatre CompanyActor/Director/Play
Best ProductionNuworks Theatre     "Fawk"
2nd Best ProductionArarat Theatre Company"Just A Straight Man"
3rd Best ProductionBallarat National Theatre"The Right Person"
Best ComedyThe Hartwell Players"Fur Better Or Worse"
Best DirectorNuworks Theatre    David Dunn
Best Actor   Nuworks Theatre    Dann Barber
Best ActressBallarat National TheatreLisel Vanderkley
Best Supporting Player        Nuworks TheatreStuart Bruce
Player/Group Showing Most PotentialArarat Theatre CompanyDerek Pope & Daryl Lowerson
Encouragement AwardThe Hartwell PlayersJames Shaw
   
   

2012 One Act Play Results   

PrizeTheatre CompanyActor/Director/Play
Best ProductionTheatreBox"On The Edge"
2nd Best ProductionPaper Lane Theatre"Notes From 9pm"
3rd Best ProductionMount Players Youth Theatre"CARnAGE"
Best ComedyPop Culture Theatre"The Fountain Of Love"
Best DirectorPaper Lane TheatreRobin Thomas
Best ActorTheatreBoxBrett Hyland & Matt Greenaway
Best ActressBallarat National TheatreKatrina Hill
Best Supporting PlayerKyneton KatzMaggie Hill
Player/Group Showing Most PotentialPaper Lane TheatreRhys James & Hannah Monson
Encouragement AwardTheatreBox

"On The Edge"

  

 

  

 

2013 One Act Play Results

PrizeTheatre Company

 Actor/Director/Play

Best ProductionNuworks Theatre

 "Snuffuff's Emporium Of Odds, Sods and Collectables"

2nd Best ProductionPop Culture Theatre

 "Bethany"

3rd Best ProductionThe Mount Players

 "Lament For The Living"

Best ComedyPop Culture Theatre

 "Bethany"

Best DirectorNuworks Theatre

 David Dunn

Best ActorNuworks Theatre

 Peter Noble

Best ActressPop Culture Theatre

 Genya Mik

Best Supporting PlayerPop Culture Theatre

 Imogen Martin

Player/Group Showing Most PotentialPaper Lane Theatre

 Rhys James

Encouragement AwardThe Mount Players Youth Theatre

 Ebony Beaton

  

 

  

 

2014 One Act Play Festival Results

PrizeTheatre Company

 Actor/Director/Play

Best ProductionNuworks Theatre

 "Barricades and Barbed Wire"

2nd Best ProductionHere, There and Everywhere Theatre Comapny

 "Couples"

3rd Best ProductionSkin Of Our Teeth Productions

 "Howling At The Moon"

Best ComedyHere, There and Everywhere Theatre Company

 "Couples"

Best DirectorNuworks Theatre

 David Dunn

Best ActorNuworks Theatre

 Josh Verress

Best ActressNuworks Theatre

 Meg Dunn

Best Supporting PlayerNuworks Theatre

 Peter Noble

Player/Group Showing Most PotentialHere, There and Everywhere Theatre Company

 "Couples"

Encouragement AwardsMount Players Youth Theatre

 Madison Galea

  

 

  

 

2015 One Act Play Festival Results

Prize

Theatre Company

 Actor/Director/Play

 Best Production

 Here, There and Everywhere Theatre Company

 "Table 17"

 Best Production 2nd Prize

 Dizzy Productions

 "Vectura"

 Best Production 3rd Prize

 The Mount Players

 "Ledge, Ledger and The Legend"

 Best Director

 Here, There and Everywhere Theatre Comapny

 Phillip A Mayer "Table 17"

 Best Actor

 The Mount Players

 Henry Wilson "Ledge, Ledger and the Legend"

 Best Actress

 Dizzy Productions

 Sasha Kerdel "Vectura"

 Best Supporting Player

 Dizzy Productions

 Peter Bevin "Vectura"

 Player/Group Showing Most Potential

 Here, There and Everywhere Theatre Company

 

 Encouragement Award

 Dizzy Productions